Immigrate Into the USA via an E-2 Visa with LINK Business-Phoenix

Immigrate Into the USA

If you have entrepreneurial aspirations, the E-2 investor visa may be the ideal way to come live and work in the United States. The E-2 visa was designed to assist foreign investors who wish to purchase an existing business or set up a new one.  

What is an E-2 treaty investor visa?

The E-2 treaty investor visa is a nonimmigrant visa that allows foreign investors to enter the US and manage/develop their US business. 

How do I start this process?

One must check to see if they are from a country that has an E-2 treaty with the United States. Go to travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/treaty.html and check to see if your country is on the list. 

How do I find a suitable business for E-2 purposes?

LINK Business-Phoenix has the knowledge and experience to help you find an ideal business for an E-2 visa. We can help you find a business that has strong financials and a solid future.  

How do I know how much money I need to invest in an E-2 business?

To determine how much money you will need to invest in your E-2 business, it will depend on the type of business you buy. The investment must be, “substantial” and that means usually half of the total value of the enterprise.  

What role does the investor play in the US business once they obtain an E-2 visa?

The E-2 investor must play an active role in the business, however, one need not be physically present at the business 9-5 pm but must manage and direct the investment enterprise.